Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Introduction and acceptance of Privacy Policy
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. Do we store payment information?
  4. What do we use your information for?
  5. Where will your personally-identifiable information appear publicly?
  6. Where will your image be used?
  7. Engaging with Fantasy Baseball UK on social media
  8. How do we protect your information?
  9. Do we use cookies?
  10. Do we disclose any information to third parties?
  11. Managing your information
  12. Reporting a concern
  13. Terms and conditions
  14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction and acceptance of Privacy Policy

Use of the website of Fantasy Baseball UK (FBUK) encompasses the domains fantasybaseballuk.com and fantasybaseball.uk including the online fantasy baseball game and forum contained on the website. Collectively, these are referred to as the “Website” in this policy and are subject to this Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you consent to our Website Privacy Policy as follows.

 

2. What information do we collect?

You may visit and use our Website without providing personal information about yourself or having to log into an account. However, in order participate in the fantasy baseball game or the online forum, you will need to register an account, and to do some other things you will be required to provide some information about yourself.

We collect information when you:

  • Create and update your account on the Website
  • Subscribe to our email newsletter or join one of our mailing lists
  • Respond to an online survey
  • Fill out an online form, like the Contact Us form or when posting a comment on a page on our Website

The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone number
  • Your image (e.g. if you upload your photograph to your online profile)
  • In specific circumstances, you might be asked about your gender, ethnicity and, where applicable, disability, e.g. when we run equality and diversity surveys. Providing this information is entirely optional and you can state your preference not to say.

Back to contents list

3. Do we store payment information?

In some circumstances, you will be asked to make payment through the Website. Most commonly, this is if you opt to pay to register a fantasy baseball team, but other examples could be to attend an event, donate towards the running of the site or buy merchandise.

FBUK does not directly process online payments and we do not collect and store your online payment, credit/debit card or banking information on our servers. Instead, we will direct you a third party site to complete your online payment securely. Commonly, we use PayPal the popular secure online payment method.  If you don’t have a PayPal account, you can also pay by debit/credit card through PayPal. Your transaction through PayPal is subject to PayPal’s privacy policy and terms and conditions, which can be found on its website.

We may use other third party payment handlers, in which case your transaction through one of those websites will be subject to the separate privacy policy and terms and conditions of that particular website.

Back to contents list

4. What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you through the Website may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To enable you to create an account to participate in our online fantasy baseball game and to send you any prizes you may win as a result of participating.
  • To assist you if you ask for help to access your account or fix any problems you encounter with managing your fantasy team.
  • To enable you to join discussions in the Website forum or post comments on news articles and pages on the Website.
  • To keep a record of membership, winners and standings in the game.
  • To manage registration and attendance for any events we might organise.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To contact you with important information relating to your involvement in the services listed above. We will normally contact you by email. The contact details you provide will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to that service. In rare circumstances, it may be necessary to contact Website users with important information relating to their Website account, e.g. for data security reasons or important changes to Website functions.
  • To send newsletters and updates to subscribers to our mailing lists. You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link on the newsletter or contacting us directly.
  • To send you information about opportunities or products we think you might be interested in based on your involvement with fantasy baseball, including some from select partners and third parties. You will receive this only if you have opted in to receiving such mailings when you are given the choice in one of our forms, mailing lists or elsewhere on the website. You can unsubscribe from such mailings at any time by following the ‘Unsubscribe’ instructions on the mailing or contacting us directly.
  • To improve our Website, game offering and customer service based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • In the case of equality and diversity surveys, to help inform future decisions on policy, procedure and activity planning. In most cases, gender, ethnicity and disability information is provided anonymously, i.e. the survey is not directly linked to your name or other identifying data in our databases. In all cases, none of the equality and diversity information provided will be used in a way that can identify individual participants.

Back to contents list

5. Where will your personally-identifiable information appear publicly?

We limit the amount of personal information about you that appears on the Website to other users. Your full name appears on the team profile page for your fantasy team, which anyone can access by clicking on the team name in the league standings. However, none of your other personal information appears on the team page.

Likewise, we may reference your full name if your fantasy team is doing well, if you win one of the game’s competition categories or you enter and win another contest or promotion we run. This may occur in round-up news articles we post on the Website and in update newsletters emailed to subscribers of the mailing list. If you would prefer your full name not to be published in these communications, please contact us as soon as possible to request this.

If you submit a comment on a news article or page on the Website, you will be asked to provide your name and email address as well as your comment. This is to help verify that you are a real person (rather than a spam robot) and prevent anonymous posts that might be offensive to others. Your email address will not be published on the Website and you do not have to provide your full name.

If you create a profile to join the Website forum you must create a nickname to use in the forum and can opt to provide other information such as your location and a photo of some kind to use as a forum avatar. How much personally identifiable information you provide in your profile is completely up to you. Your email address will be associated privately with your forum profile in order to send you optional notifications about discussions or messages (either the email address registered to your FBUK Website account or another email address you used to sign in to the forum). Although other forum users can send you a direct private message (‘DM’ or ‘PM’) through the forum, they cannot see your email address.

Any other personal information that you choose to publish in discussions in the comments section of pages on the Website or the forum is provided at your own discretion.

In addition to the above, in such case that your entering a contest, promotion or survey run by Fantasy Baseball UK might result in us publishing your name or any other personally identifiable data on the Website or public communications, we will make the details of this clear in the specific terms of the contest, promotion or survey at the point that you choose to enter.

Back to contents list

6. Where will your image be used?

If you upload a photograph or image to your online user account it will be stored securely on our servers along with your other profile details and used in line with the purpose and functions of your user account. For example, you can opt to upload a photograph or image that will appear publicly on your fantasy team profile page. You can opt to upload a photograph or image that will appear on your profile in the Website forum. You can change or remove the image at any time.

If Fantasy Baseball UK runs an event, photographs of the event may be taken either by FBUK or by authorised event photographers. It may be the case that attendees of the event appear in photographs of the event that we include in news articles on the Website, in email newsletters and social media promoting the event. It is often the case that the names of individuals are not identified in these photographs, although sometimes they will be when it is relevant to the content of the article. If you wish your image and/or name to be removed, you may request this.

Where children/young people under the age of 18 are concerned, we will not publish the name of individuals together with photographs containing their image in such a way that the child/young person could be personally identified, unless we have received the express consent of the individual’s parent/guardian to do so and it is relevant to the content of the article.

In such case that a different photographic policy applies to a specific event organised by Fantasy Baseball UK will make the details of this clear in the description of the event at the point that you choose to attend.

Back to contents list

7. Engaging with Fantasy Baseball UK on social media

Fantasy Baseball UK uses certain third party social media channels such as Facebook and Twitter to promote the game and our Website content, and to engage with users of the game. Although it is not necessary in terms of being able to participate in the game, you can opt to engage with FBUK via these social media channels and to enter into communication with us and other users via those means. The level of engagement is up to you and may take different forms, e.g. becoming a ‘follower’ of our social media channel, posting or replying to a comment on one of our social media posts, posting an image to one of our social media channels, etc.

By doing so, your social media profile and content/communication you have chosen to post will be linked to FBUK’s social media channel and viewable by others. The exact degree to which this occurs varies depending on the particular social media channel. Both FBUK’s and your use of each social media channel is subject to the privacy policy and terms and conditions of the third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites or products, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website and product that collects personally identifiable information from you.

Back to contents list

8. How do we protect your information?

Your online account information associated with any of our services run (e.g. your FBUK Website account) is password protected for your privacy and security. You choose your password so the strength of that password is determined by you, and you can change the password at any time. In certain areas, we use industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions.

The personal information stored in our database can only be accessed by a small number of FBUK administrators authorised with special access rights to our systems for the purpose of operating our services, and they are required to keep the information confidential.

We do not install any spyware or adware in connection with our services or authorize any third party to distribute any commercial message by means of spyware or adware. ‘Spyware’ or ‘adware’ is any software which has been downloaded to or installed on an Internet user’s computer or device, without the user’s actual consent, and facilitates the distribution of any commercial message to the user.

Back to contents list

9. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device that you use to access our Website (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet), so that we can recognise repeat users, save your preferences for future visits, enable functionality and monitor website performance.

For more information, please visit the cookies page.

Back to contents list

10 Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. The exception is those trusted third parties who require access to certain information in order to assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or providing services to you. Access is provided on the understanding that those parties agree to keep this information confidential, secure and in adherence with data protection laws.

We may share aggregated demographic and website analytics information with third parties. This data is not linked to personal information that can identify you or another individual person.

Notwithstanding any term to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to use, disclose or share your personal and non-personal information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of Terms of Use of any of our services or as required by law.

Our Website and email communications to our mailing list may contain links to other websites and products operated by unrelated third parties, including advertisements. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites or products, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website and product that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website and services.

Back to contents list

11. Managing your information

You can edit and update information held in your online account (e.g. your FBUK Website account) by logging in to it and making changes.

You can unsubscribe from receiving mailings from us at any time by clicking the ‘Manage my subscriptions’, ‘Manage my preferences’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ links on the email, following the ‘Unsubscribe’ instructions on the mailing or contacting us directly.

If you wish to access, update or delete any other information that you have provided to us through the Website, please contact us. Please be aware that as we require certain information from you (as outlined in this Privacy Policy) to enable your participation in our products and services, a request from you to delete that information might mean that you can no longer participate. We reserve the right to retain the minimum information necessary to maintain accurate record keeping and the ongoing operation of our services, and to conform to legal requirements.

12. Reporting a concern

If you have a concern about how your information has been handled by us, please contact us. If you still have a concern after that, you can raise it via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent authority set up to uphold information rights and data privacy.

Back to contents list

13. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Use page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website and Properties.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we need to update our Privacy Policy, we will note the changes on this page. If there are material changes to the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy or how Fantasy Baseball UK will use your personal information, such changes will be published prior to implementing the changes. Fantasy Baseball UK will use reasonable means to notify users prior to implementing the changes. This will include: prompting the user to read the policies when they first register or when they reactivate their account at the start of a new season to enter the game; emailing current users and subscribers to the FBUK mailing list; publishing notification of significant changes on the Website. Your use of this Website and other FBUK Properties after such changes are posted will mean that you accept them.

Back to contents list

This policy was created on 31 March 2018.